texas
  • Saturday, April 21, 2018
April 2018 « Prev Next »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thur Fri Sat
1ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 2ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 3ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 4ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 5ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 6ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 7ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – SaigonTEX ABOTA Board Meeting WACOTime: 10:00 am
Meet at Baylor Law School - details to follow Dutch treat dinner Friday, April 6 McLane Stadium
8ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 9ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 10ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 11ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 12ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 13ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 14ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon
15ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 16ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 17ABOTA Intnl Trip MtgMarch 31 – April 4 – ABOTA International Meeting – Beijing, China Pre-trip, Ritz-Carlton Beijing April 4-14 – International Meeting – Hong Kong and Vietnam April 14-17 – International Meeting, Post Trip – Saigon 18 19Judicial DinnerAnnual judicial dinner at Bodega Tavern in McAllen Annual Mtg Judicial ReceptionRio Grande Valley\'s Annual Meeting & Judicial Reception Contact Alison Kennamer if there are no details posted here. 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

Save Our Juries

Learn More

Annual Awards

TEX-ABOTA has, over the years, recognized exceptional trial lawyers, jurists, journalists, teachers  and citizens who promoted the Seventh Amendment and Civil Justice.  To see the criteria for these awards, click here: Criteria For Annual Awards 2017.

TEX-ABOTA ANNUAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

2017

  • Lawyer of the Year:   Kenneth Tekell, Houston
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Ken Molberg, Dallas
  • Champion of Civil Justice:  Robert L. Duncan, Lubbock

2016

  • Lawyer of the Year:   Terry Tottenham, Austin
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Mary Lou Robinson, Amarillo
  • Champion of Civil Justice:  Mark Cuban, Dallas

2015

  • Lawyer of the Year:   David Beck
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. George P. Kazen
  • Champion of Civil Justice:  Justin Strelsky, Texas (award changed from 7th Amendment Champion)

2014

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Tom Melsheimer
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. John K. Dietz
  • 7th Amendment Champion:  Joe Wicker, Dallas

2013

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Lewin Plunkett
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Leonard Davis
  • 7th Amendment Champion:  Maricela Ayala – Laredo

2012

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Robin Gibbs
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Fred Biery, Justice Sue Walker
  • 7th Amendment Champion:  Dr. Jerry Polinard

2011

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Winford Dunn
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Micaela Alvarez
  • 7th Amendment Champion:  Dr. Jerry Perry

2010

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Dick Sayles
  • Jurist of the Year:Hon. Ed Kinkeade
  • 7th Amendment Champion:  Jan Miller, Austin Texas (with the State Bar of Texas)

2009

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Wayne Windle
  • Jurist of the Year:Hon. T. John Ward
  • No Journalist; the award became Champion of the 7th Amendment Award

2008

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Charla Aldous
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. W. Jeanne Meurer
  • No Journalist

 2007

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Dicky Grigg
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable Hon. Ralph K. Burgess of the 5th District Court in Texarkana
  • No Journalist

2006

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Franklin Jones, Jr.
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable Patrick Higginbotham
  • Journalist of the Year:   Mimi Swartz, Texas Monthly

2005

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Pat Simek, Lubbock and B. Lee Ware, Houston (Mr. Ware passed away 2 weeks before the event and his widow, Kim accepted the award)
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable Sam Sparks, Austin; Justice Anne Gardner, Ft. Worth
  • Journalist of the Year:    Mark Curriden, Vinson Elkins

2004

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Blackie Holmes, Dallas
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable Royal Ferguson
  • Journalist of the Year:   Keven Ann Willey  (Dallas Morning News)

2003

  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable Phil Hardberger
  • Lawyer of the Year:        Broadus Spivey
  • Journalist of the Year: Clay Robinson, Houston Chronicle

2002

  • Lawyer of the Year:        Mark Werbner, Dallas
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable James Nowlin
  • Journalist of the Year:   None Selected

2001

  • Lawyer of the Year: Alice Oliver-Parrott
  • Jurist of the Year:  Associate Justice James A. Baker
  • Journalist of the Year:  Mary Flood, Houston Chronicle

2000

  • Lawyer of the Year: Lewis Sifford
  • Journalist of the Year: Mark Curriden of The Dallas Morning News

1999

  • Journalist of the Year: None selected per Lewis Sifford
  • Trial Lawyer of the Year: Lisa A. Blue
  • Judge of the Year:  Justice Deborah G. Hankinson

1998

  • Judge of the Year:  Justice Greg Abbott
  • Print Media Journalist of the Year:  Walt Borges
  • Trial Lawyers of the Year: Tommy Jacks of Austin and Robert G. Vial of Dallas

1997 – NO AWARDS

1996

  • Trial Lawyer of the Year: Fred Baron
  • Print Media Journalist Award: Tom Barry of The Austin American Statesman
  • Judge of the Year: Merrill L. Hartman

1995

  • Journalist of the Year Award:  none selected
  • Lawyer of the Year: Tracy Crawford

1994

  • Print Media Journalist of: Molly Ivins
  • Lawyer of the Year: William L. Hughes, Jr.

1993

  • Print Media Journalist Zack Z. Smith of The Fort Worth Star Telegram